Zimlet Developers Guide:Troubleshooting: Difference between revisions
(New page: == Common Problems and Solutions == {| cellpadding="20" cellspacing="0" border="1" |style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%" |'''Problem''' |Zimlet fails to deploy and FileNotFound...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170); margin: 0pt 0.5em 0.5em 0pt; float: none; background-color: rgb(249, 249, 255);" | |||
|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-zimbra.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Introduction|Introduction]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-green-flag.png|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Getting Started|Getting Started]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-terminal.png|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Dev Environment Setup|Dev Environment Setup]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-gear.png|20px]] | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Developing Zimlets|Developing Zimlets]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Proxy Servlet Setup|Proxy Servlet Setup]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Firefox and Firebug|Firefox and Firebug]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Troubleshooting''' | |||
|} | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-library.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Zimlet API Specifications|API Specifications]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-checkbox.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Example Zimlets|Example Zimlets]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:13, 15 December 2009
Introduction | Getting Started | Dev Environment Setup |
|
API Specifications | Example Zimlets |
Common Problems and Solutions
Problem | Zimlet fails to deploy and FileNotFoundException in {zcs-install-dir}/log/mailbox.log .
|
Summary | The Zimlet failed to deploy and the zimlet definition file {zimlet-name}.xml could not be found in the zimlet package.
|
Solution #1 | Check that your zimlet ZIP package has the zimlet content at the top-level (i.e. directly in the ZIP). |
Solution #2 | Check that your zimlet name matches in the following locations:
<zimlet name={zimlet-name}” ... >
|
Solution #3 | If you create your zimlet ZIP archive on a Mac and use the “Compress” feature from the Mac UI, additional Mac-specific files (e.g. directory __MACOSX/* ) are added to the ZIP. Either remove these files manually or use the “zip” command line instead of Compress.
|
Solution #4 | Check that your zimlet name is all lower case. For example "com_zimbra_helloworld" is valid. "COM_zimbra_HelloWorld" is not. |