Zimlet Developers Guide:Application Context: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170); margin: 0pt 0.5em 0.5em 0pt; float: none; background-color: rgb(249, 249, 255);" | ||
|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-zimbra.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Introduction|Introduction]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-green-flag.png|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Getting Started|Getting Started]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-terminal.png|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Dev Environment Setup|Dev Environment Setup]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-gear.png|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Developing Zimlets|Developing Zimlets]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-advanced.jpg|20px]] | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Advanced Concepts|Advanced Concepts]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Application Context''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Templates|Templates]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Java and JSP|Java & JSP]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Internationalization|Internationalization]] | |||
|} | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-library.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Zimlet API Specifications|API Specifications]] | |||
|style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(153, 153, 170);"|[[Image:zdg-6-menu-icon-checkbox.jpg|20px]] | |||
|[[ZCS 6.0:Zimlet Developers Guide:Example Zimlets|Example Zimlets]] | |||
|} | |||
The Application Context is a global object available from your Handler Object. Using the Application Context object, you can access various application information, dialog boxes, and user preferences. | The Application Context is a global object available from your Handler Object. Using the Application Context object, you can access various application information, dialog boxes, and user preferences. |
Revision as of 05:57, 2 January 2010
Introduction | Getting Started | Dev Environment Setup | Developing Zimlets |
|
API Specifications | Example Zimlets |
The Application Context is a global object available from your Handler Object. Using the Application Context object, you can access various application information, dialog boxes, and user preferences.
From your Zimlet Handler Object, you can access the appCtxt
object. For example, the following shows how to access the simple message dialog from the application context:
com_zimbra_test.prototype.myMethod = function() { var dialog = appCtxt.getMsgDialog(); //get a simple message dialog dialog.reset(); // reset the dialog dialog.setMessage("Hello World!", DwtMessageDialog.INFO_STYLE); // set the message "info" style dialog.popup(); // display the dialog };
API Documentation
JavaScript documentation for the Application Context class is available at:
http://files.zimbra.com/docs/zimlet/zcs/6.0/jsdocs/symbols/ZmAppCtxt.html