Zimbra REST API Reference:Get Item: Difference between revisions
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%"|'''Type''' | |style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%"|'''Type''' | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%"|'''Formats''' | |style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%"|'''Formats''' | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffcc;" width="15%"|'''Default Format''' | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffcc;"|'''Comments''' | |style="background-color:#ffffcc;"|'''Comments''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mail Message | |Mail Message | ||
|<code>json,xml,rss,atom,zip,tar,tgz</code> | |<code>json,xml,rss,atom,zip,tar,tgz</code> | ||
|Defaults to <code>MIME</code>. | |||
|When using the <code>zip,tar,tgz</code> formats, the mail message is packaged in the archive as an <cod>eml</code> file (i.e. plain text in MIME format). | |When using the <code>zip,tar,tgz</code> formats, the mail message is packaged in the archive as an <cod>eml</code> file (i.e. plain text in MIME format). | ||
|- | |||
|Appointment | |||
|<code>json,xml,ics</code> | |||
|Defaults to iCalendar format(<code>.ics</code>). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Contact | |||
|<code>json,xml,vcf</code> | |||
|Defaults to vCard format (<code>.vcf</code>). | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 17 January 2010
<< Back to Zimbra REST API Reference
REST API Method: Get Item
Gets an item.
URL
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/?id={item-id}&{params}
Item Id
Specifies the item id.
Formats
Type | Formats | Default Format | Comments |
Mail Message | json,xml,rss,atom,zip,tar,tgz
|
Defaults to MIME .
|
When using the zip,tar,tgz formats, the mail message is packaged in the archive as an <cod>eml file (i.e. plain text in MIME format).
|
Appointment | json,xml,ics
|
Defaults to iCalendar format(.ics ).
|
|
Contact | json,xml,vcf
|
Defaults to vCard format (.vcf ).
|
See Response Formats for more information.
Requires Authentication
true
(Go to Authentication)
Parameters
fmt
. Optional. The response format. Defaults tocsv
query
. Optional. A query keyword.
Usage Examples
Download the contacts as a CSV file:
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/contacts
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/contacts?fmt=csv
Retrieve the contacts in XML format:
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/contacts?fmt=xml
Retrieve the contacts in JSON format:
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/contacts?fmt=json
Download the contacts as a ZIP file:
http://localhost:7070/home/john.doe/contacts?fmt=zip