Nokia E-Series: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
|+ | |+ Connection settings | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Option !! Value | ! Option !! Value | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Exchange server | ||
|Webmail server name | |Webmail server name | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|access point | |access point | ||
|Whichever AP your service provider gives you | |Whichever AP your service provider gives you | ||
|- | |||
|sync while roaming | |||
|up to you | |||
|- | |||
| default port | |||
| yes or no | |||
|- | |||
| port | |||
| depends on your mail mode - usually 80 or 443 | |||
|} | |||
{| border=1 | |||
|+ Credentials | |||
|- | |||
! Option !! Value | |||
|- | |||
|username || your email address | |||
|- | |||
|password || your password | |||
|- | |||
|domain || your email domain | |||
|} | |||
{| border=1 | |||
|+ Sync Content | |||
|- | |||
! Option !! Value | |||
|- | |||
| Sync calendar, contacts, email || your choice | |||
|- | |||
| In case of conflict || your choice | |||
|} | |} | ||
Everything else depends on your needs |
Revision as of 23:26, 14 September 2006
To use the E61, you'll need to download the latest version of Nokia's Mail for Exchange software from http://www.businesssoftware.nokia.com/mail_for_exchange_downloads.php and install it on your phone.
Once that's done, set up a profile:
Option | Value |
---|---|
Exchange server | Webmail server name |
secure connection | yes if https or mixed mode, no otherwise |
access point | Whichever AP your service provider gives you |
sync while roaming | up to you |
default port | yes or no |
port | depends on your mail mode - usually 80 or 443 |
Option | Value |
---|---|
username | your email address |
password | your password |
domain | your email domain |
Option | Value |
---|---|
Sync calendar, contacts, email | your choice |
In case of conflict | your choice |
Everything else depends on your needs